Welcome to Mount Maunganui College Sports 2018!

 Nzct Logo On BlackScreen Shot 2017 11 15 At 12 33Screen Shot 2017 11 15 At 12 31Screen Shot 2017 11 15 At 12 16

April News

Summer Tournament Result

National School MTB Championships (Crankworx)
U16  National Female Champion - Emma Lord
U17 Female Silver Medal - Mia Callingham
U17 MalBronze Medal - Kaia Dorr
U20 Mixed Category Relay - Gold (Emma Lord, Mia Callingham, Kaia Dorr)
NZSS Volleyball Championships
Senior A Boys - Division 1 13th Place
Senior A Girls - Division 2 8th Place
Senior B Girls - Division 4 7th Place
Maadi Cup
U18 Coxless Pairs (P Burling, A Ennis) - B Final 3rd Place
U18 Coxed 4 (P Burling, A Ennis, E McKenzie, A Smith, A McCulloch (Cox) - B Final 3rd Place
NISS Senior Waterpolo Championships
Resuls to come.......
NZ Waka Ama Championships
Results to come......
NZSS Canoe Slam
U14 K1 Gold - Holly Sheaff
U14 Freestyle Silver - Holly Sheaff
U16 K1 Gold - Kahlia Cullwick
U16 C1 Gold - Kahlia Cullwick
Overall U16 Girls Canoe Slalom Secondary Schools Champion - Kahlia Cullwick
U16 C2 Silver - Kahlia Cullwick/Holly Sheaff
U14 C2 Mixed Silver - Holly Sheaff
U16 C2 Mixed Silver - Kahlia Cullwick
NZ National Championships
U16 K1 Bronze - Kahlia Cullwick
U18 C1 Silver - Kahlia Cullwick
U14 K1 Gold - Holly Sheaff
Open C2 Mixed Gold - Holly Sheaff

March News

BOPSS Futsal

We had 6 teams entered into the local futsal tournament.  One of our Senior Boys teams took out the Division 2 title and our Year 9 girls team - MMC Katipo placed 3rd in the Junior Girls Division 1 competition.  

25752596277 Cee1346184 N

38813522830 A0d9c2205d N

NISS Rowing

Our team of rowers recently competed at the Head of the Harbour and NISS Rowing Championships in preparation for Maadi Cup which is being held in Twizel this year.  The team travels down to the South Island on 16 March to settle in before the racing starts.

BOPSS Senior Volleyball

We had 4 teams competing in the local BOPSS Senior Volleyball Championships.  The outcome of the 3 week long tournament gives the teams their seedings for the NZSS Volleyball Championship held in Palmerston North 19-23 March.  As there are only 8 BOP spots in the TOP 32 Division for Girls and 9 BOP spots in the Boys Division, there were long and hard fought games to secure these spots.  It also meant that for our Senior B Girls team to stay in the next 32 (DiV 3&4) they had to seed 15th or lower.

Our Senior A Boys team seeded 7th out of the 17 boys teams entered.  Our Senior A Girls placed 5th with the Senior B Girls finishing 15th and our Senior C team placing 21st out of 29 girls teams.

BOPSS Athletics

Due to the Tauranga Domain track still not finished, the BOPSS Athletics was cancelled.  All interested athletes will be entered in the Waikato/BOP Athletics which is being held on Saturday 24 March.  Fingers crossed the track will be finished.

School Swimming

A fine day was welcomed for the school swimming sports.  Records and Swimming Champions will be announced shortly.  Swimmers will be travelling to Taupo to compete in the BOPSS Swimming Championships in April.

Summer Tournament Week - 19-23 March

Good luck to our following codes who are heading away to compete in the various national competitions this week:

NZSS Volleyball Championships - Palmerston North           

Senior A Boys, Senior A Girls and Senior B Girls

Maadi Cup - Lake Ruataniwha, Twizel 

Ashlee Ennis, Arianne Smith, Phoebe Burling, Kendall Tozer, Ana McCulloch, Elise McKenzie, Lara Menefy                                

Waka Ama - Rotorua                    

Iritana Butler, Armanii Martelli-Ririnui, Bella Akroyd, Deijah Stockman, Shayla Taite, Tia Lassey

National School MTB Championships (Crankworx) - Rotorua

Emma Lord, Mia Callingham, Hope Gibbard, Lexus Jump, Kaia Dorr, Jacob Earles

NISS Senior Waterpolo Championships - Auckland

Premier Boys, Premier Girls A and B

Thank you to all the teams coaches and managers who are staff, parents and ex-students

February News

NZSS Beach Volleyball

We had 4 teams compete in the NZSS Beach Volleyball Championship with Bae Fountain and partner Ben Blackwell placing in Top 6 Division 1.  In the Girls competition, Maia Horlock and Daya Rosemeyer finished in the Top 12 of Division 1, Kendal Devlin and Anna Smith winning Bronze Div 2 and Kasey Beckett and Emma James placing 4th.

MTB National Championships

Emma Lord competed at the Mountain Biking National Championships held in Wanaka where she came third in the U17 girls race. Emma at only 14 years of age showed she is a very talented rider who has won national and provincial races.

Surf Lifesaving
Four of our Mt College Surf Life Saving students competed for the BOP in the representative challenge held at the main beach Mt Maunganui. Ella Pollock, Molly Shivnan and New Zealand Youth representatives Sophie Sandford and Mitch Cowdrey performed outstandingly for their team. Sophie Sandford has been having a golden summer in the beach sprints as she has been winning all of her races.

School Athletics

Due to the Tauranga Domain track still being unfinished, MMC held their School Athletics at Wharepai Domain.  With a smaller venue and 300m grass track, there was a more of a carnival atmosphere amongst the students.  Congratulations to those who broke records in the field events.  Taiana Day broke the Junior Girls discus record with a throw of 26.74m. This was an incredibly close competition with Aleena Hosking coming second with a throw of 26.72m, also braking the old school record. 

BOPSS Triathlon

Congratulations to Lucy Bartlett for winning the U13 Female Division and special mention to Sarah Burns who competed in her first triathlon.  Sarah placed 4th in the U16 Female Division.

BOPSS Tennis Championships - Senior

We had 7 students participating in the tournament - Toscana Bernie, Clay Morton, Paulina Graw, Lennart Schneider, Mastasja Spitkowsi and Giulia Eberhardt.

The Division 1 Girls Final was between Toscana Bernie and Kalais Going from Tauranga Girls College.  The girls displayed a wide range of skill and tenacity with Kalais taking the win.

Two of our international students played well and placed in the Girls Singles Division 2 with Nastasja Spitkowski placing 1st and Giulia Eberhardt placing 3rd.

Tennis Team

Nissenko Visit

On Monday 26th February, MMC hosted a visit by students from the Hitachi Technical High School.  The boys aged 16 and 17 years old spent the day participaing in a cultural exchange with some of our MMC students.  The students were involved in learning the school haka as well as interactive games of Volleyball, Football and Touch Rugby.

2018 SPORTS CALENDAR

Check out the dates below to see when important events will be held

 

TERM ONE

 

 

NZSS Beach Volleyball

3rd – 4th February

 

Student ID Photos

7th February

 

SLS Junior Eastern Regionals

10th – 11th February

 

Sports Co-Ordinators Meeting - Tauranga

13th February

 

School Athletics

15th February

 

BOPSS Volleyball – Seniors Day 1

16th February

 

BOPSS Volleyball – Seniors Day 2

17th February

 

Student ID Photo Catchup Day

22nd February

 

BOPSS Tennis - Papamoa

23rd February

 

BOPSS Volleyball – Seniors Day 3 and 4

24th – 25th February

 

Nissenko Visit

26th  February

 

Oceans 18 - Orewa

1st  March – 4th March

 

BOPSS Futsal - Tauranga

2nd March

 

NISS Rowing

2nd March – 4th March

 

BOPSS Volleyball – Seniors Day 5 and Finals

3rd – 4th March

 

GET 2 GO Challenge – Senior - BOP

6th March

 

BOPSS Athletics

6th March

 

School Swimming

9th March

 

BOPSS Touch Seniors

11th March

 

NZ Surf Lifesaving Championships - Gisborne

15th – 18th March

 

Summer Tournament Week

19th – 25th March

 

Rowing – Maadi Cup - Twizel

19th – 24th March

 

NZSS Waka Ama – Rotorua

20th  – 23rd March

 

National School Mountain Bike Championships - Rotorua

19th – 21st March

 

NZSS Volleyball Championships – Palmerston North

18th – 23rd March

 

NISS Senior Waterpolo Championships - Auckland

21st – 25th March

 

NISS U15/U19 7’s Rugby – Blake Park

22nd – 23rd March

 

NZSS 3x3 Basketball - Tauranga

21st – 24th  March

 

WBOP Athletics

24th March

 

NZSS Whitewater Kayaking - Hawea

24th – 28th March

 

BOPSS Golf – Lake View Rotorua

26th March

 

School Reunion

30th March – 1st April

 

BOPSS Multisport - Whakatane

2nd April

 

BOPSS Lawn Bowls – singles/pairs

5th  April

 

BOPSS Swimming - Taupo

6th April

 

NISS Athletics

6th April – 8th April

 

NISS Moto Cross

7th April

 

BOPSS Duathlon - Whakatane

10th April

 

BOPSS Round Mount Relay

12th April

 

NZSS Waterpolo Div 2 - Rotorua

14th – 21st April

 

NZSS Waterpolo Prem Boys & Girls - Wellington

19th April – 22nd April

 

TERM TWO

 

 

Sports Co-Ordinator Meeting – Full region

8th May

 

NISS Swimming – Palmerston North

12th May

 

BOPSS Squash – Div 1 - Tauranga

16th May

 

BOPSS Badminton - Team

18th May

 

NZ Horse Trials - Taupo

19th May

 

BOPSS Cross Country - Waipuna

22nd May

 

BOPSS Golf - Kawerau

22nd May

 

BOP Squash Div 2 & 3

23rd May

 

BOPSS Badminton Junior - Tauranga

28th May

 

BOPSS Rockclimbing Seniors - Rocktopia

31st May

 

NZSS Multisport - Rotorua

3rd June

 

WAIBOPSS Cross Country - Taupo

6th June

 

BOPSS Badminton S Team Div 1

8th June

 

BOPSS Squash Team Div 1

12th June

 

BOPSS Gymnastics - Rotorua

15th June

 

BOPSS Badminton - Team

15th June

 

NZSS Cross Country - Taupo

16th – 17th June

 

BOPSS Squash Div 2 & 3

19th June

 

Sports Teams Photos

19th June

 

Sports Teams Photos Catchup day

20th June

 

BOPSS Indoor Bowls – Mount Maunganui

22nd June

 

NZSS Hillary Challenge

24th June

 

BOPSS Badminton Senior

25th June

 

NISS Indoor Bowls – Mount Maunganui

21st – 22nd July

 

TERM THREE

 

 

Sports Co-ordinator Meeting - Tauranga

24th July

 

BOPSS Table Tennis QEYC

31st July

 

Get 2 Go Challenge Junior - Rotorua

2nd August

 

BOPSS Basketball Juniors - Tauranga

3rd August

 

BOPSS Skiing

6th August

 

Eagles Golf – Te Puke

6th August

 

Lynfield Sports Exchange

9th August

 

BOPSS Badminton Finals - Junior

10th August

 

BOPSS Sking (Rain Delay day)

13th August

 

BOPSS Table Tennis Snr/Jnr Team

14th August

 

BOPSS Badminton Finals - Tauranga

16th August

 

BOPSS Basketball Senior

17th August

 

NZSS Indoor Bowls

26th – 27th August

 

Winter Tournament Week

3rd – 9th September

 

NZSS Junior Hillsdene Football - Tauranga

3rd – 7th September

 

NZSS Trident Football – Palmerston North

3rd – 7th September

 

NZSS Girls Maurice Hulme Football - Rotorua

3rd – 7th September

 

UNISS Netball - Tauranga

3rd – 7th September

 

NZSS Hockey

3rd – 7th September

 

NZSS Basketball Schick Premiership

5th – 7th September

 

NZSS Basketball Junior Prem Zone 2 - Tauranga

1st – 4th September

 

NZSS Gym Sports – Rhythmic, Artistic, Aerobics

8th – 9th September

 

NZ AIMS Games

10th – 14th September

 

NZSS Swimming - Hamilton

14th – 16th September

 

NISS Skiing Championships

17th 19th September

 

NISS Snowboarding

24th – 26th September

 

NISS Mountain Biking

6th – 7th October

 

NZ National Scholastic Surfing Championships - TBC

8th – 12th October

 

TERM FOUR

 

 

Sports Co-Ordinators Meeting - Tauranga

16th October

 

Sports Awards Evening

17th October

 

BOPSS Junior Volleyball – Day 1 & 2 Tauranga

26th – 27th October

 

BOPSS Sevens - Juniors

2nd  November

 

BOPSS Sevens - Seniors

3rd November

 

BOPSS Junior Volleyball  - Day 3 & 4 Tauranga

3rd – 4th November

 

BOPSS Tennis Juniors - Papamoa

9th November

 

BOPSS Junior Volleyball – Day 5 and Finals

10th – 11th November

 

BOPSS Beach Volleyball

14th November

 

NISS Waterpolo Juniors - Auckland

22nd – 25th November

 

NISS Junior Volleyball Championships - Auckland

27th – 30th November

 

NZSS Athletics - Dunedin

30th  - 2nd December

 

NISS Junior Beach Volleyball Championships

1st December

 

NZSS Touch

7th – 9th December

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2017

GET2GO CHALLENGE

Congratulations to our 3 teams (1 x All Girls, 2 x Mixed) that participated in the Get2Go Challenge held on Thursday 3 August in Rotorua.  A great day was held by students, parents and staff.  The teams competed in challenges involving Orienteering, Mountain Biking, Stand Up Paddleboarding and Rockclimbing.  They also had to strategize and come up with a plan how best to score maximum points for each event.

Our All girls team finished first in their division, a clear 58 points ahead of second placegetters Te Puke.  Our Mixed teams (4 female,4 male) placed 4th and 8th in the Mixed Premier Division.  

A great result considering the teams were up against schools who have been involved with this challenge over a number of years.

 

 

WINDSURFING

Best of luck to MMC student Veerle Ten Have who is heading overseas to train with the Dutch RS:X Youth team before she is off to the RS:X Youth Worlds in Italy, Lake Garda.  She then travels to Brittany, France to compete at the Techno293 Plus Worlds.

Click on link to read BOP Times article: http://www.nzherald.co.nz/bay-of-plenty-times/news/article.cfm?c_id=1503343&objectid=11865076

*******************************

CONGRATULATIONS TO OUR GROUP OF JUNIOR ROCKCLIMBERS

Charlee Bluck, Jorja Rangi, Ruby Bird, Kahlia Cullwick, Emma Dooney and Maddie Ford for placing 3rd

at the BOP Secondary Schools Rockclimbing Championships held at Rocktopia Tauranga on 31 May 2017

Rockclimbing 2017

 

Celebrating Success

We are always interested to hear about our young athletes who are achieving success in their sport. If you know someone, send us a writeup about their recent achievements. Achievements that are received before Wednesday morning will feature in the Bay of Plenty Times Thursday edition.

Email: sports@mmc.school.nz with your amazing athletic achievements

 

2017 SPORTS CALENDAR

Check out the dates below to see when important events will be held

Term 1

Event Date
Class Photos 3rd Feb
NZSS Beach Volleyball 4 - 5th Feb
School Athletics 15th Feb
BOPSS Tennis 24th Feb
Japanese Hitachi Visit 24th Feb
BOPSS Volleyball 3rd - 4th March
Oceans Athletes 2nd - 4th March
BOP Athletics 7th March
NISS Rowing 10th - 12th March
BOPSS Volleyball 11th - 12th March
BOP Touch 12th March
Waikato BOP Athletics 12th March
NZ Surf Life Saving Championships 16th - 19th March
School Swimming Championships 21 March
NZSS Volleyball 26th - 31st March
NZSS Mountain Biking 27th - 29th March
NZSS Rowing Maadi Cup 27th - 1st March
Summer Tournament Week 27th - 31st March
NZ SS Waka Ama 28th - 31st March
NZSS Water Polo 28th - 1st March
NZSS Triathlon Championships 30th - 31st March
BOPSS Golf 4th April
NISS Athletics Championships 8th - 9th April
Round the Mount Relay 10th April
BOP Swimming 12th April

Term 2

Event Date
BOPSS Trampolining / Tumbling 12th May
NI SS Swimming 13th May
BOPSS Squash Division 1 and 2 16th May
School Cross-country Championships 18th May
BOPSS Futsal 19th May
BOPSS Squash Division 3 and 4 22nd May
BOPSS Cross-country 23rd May
BOPSS Golf 23rd May
BOP Junior Badminton 29th May
NZSS Multisport 4th June
Team / Group Photos 8th June
BOPSS Gymnastics 9th June
Polar Bear Plunge 21st June
NZSS Cross-country 17th June

Term 3

Event Date
NISS Road Cycling 8th July
Basketball Junior Baywide 4th August
Basketball Senior Baywide 11th August
BOPSS Skiing/ Snow Sports 14th August
Lynfield Sports Exchange 16th August
BOPSS Basketball 18th August
Eagles Golf 21st August
NZ SS Indoor Bowls 27th - 28th August
NZSS Basketball Junior 2nd - 5th September
NZSS Basketball Senior 6th - 9th September
Winter Tournament Week: Football, Netball, Hockey and Basketball 4th - 8th September
NZSS Rugby League 4th - 8th September
NZSS Swimming Champs 15th - 17th September

Term 4

Event Date
BOP Beach Volleyball 8th November
BOP Junior Tennis 10th November
BOPSS Volleyball Junior Finals 12 November
NISS Junior Volleyball 27th November - 1st December
NISS Junior Water Polo 23rd - 26th November
NZSS Athletics 1st December
NISS Junior Beach Volleyball 2nd December
BOPSS Sevens TBC
Sports Awards TBC
Friends of the College TBC

 Flexfitnesswebsitelogo 1

MOUNT MAUNGANUI proudly sponsoring MMC Sport - http://flexfitnessgym.co.nz/club-locations/mt-maunganui/

 

2016 Sport Awards

Mount Maunganui College Sport Awards were held Wednsday 19th October. To see who was recognised on the evening please click here.... MMC 2016 Sport Award Recipients

 

Sports Office News 2016 is back!

Click on the link below to see some of our Mount College students achievements over 2016

September 12th, 2016

August 29th, 2016

August 15th, 2016

August 2nd, 2016

July 4th, 2016

June 20th, 2016

May 31st, 2016

May 17th, 2016

May 4th, 2016

March 22nd, 2016

February 29th, 2016